Complete List of Grammy Award Winners in 2022
Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone and Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion)
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears”
Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax)
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9”
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Chanticleer Sings Christmas” (WINNER)
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’”
Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale and Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
• Appear And Inspire (James Franklin & The East Carolina University Chamber Singers) (A)
• Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir) (A)
• Hymns Of Kassian. (Alexander Lingas & Cappella Romana) (A)
• Kyr: In Praise Of Music (Joshua Copeland & Antioch Chamber Ensemble) (A)
• More Honourable Than The Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) (A)
• O’Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) (A)
• Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheehan & The Saint Tikhon Choir) (A)
Steven Epstein
• Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes & Jon Kimura Parker) (A)
• Bartok: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvoř.k: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet) (A)
• Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) (A)
• Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard & Fine Arts Quartet) (A)
• Songs Of Comfort And Hope (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott) (A)
David Frost
• Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble) (A)
• Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, D.sella L.rusd.ttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
• Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama) (A)
• One Movement Symphonies – Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) (A)
• Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carm.lites (Yannick N.zet-S.guin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
• Primavera I – The Wind (Matt Haimovitz) (A)
• Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang) (A)
Elaine Martone
• Archetypes (S.rgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) (A)
• Beneath The Sky (Zoe Allen & Levi Hernandez) (A)
• Davis: Family Secrets – Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore & Jane Holding) (A)
• Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson) (A)
• Schubert: Symphony In C Major, ‘The Great’; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-M.st & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Judith Sherman (WINNER)
• Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
• Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
• Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
• Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
• Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
• A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)
• Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frederic Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

Field 24 – Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
“Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre”
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9”
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Muhly: Throughline”
Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” (WINNER)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
“Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy”
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
“Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle”
Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares and Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
“Glass: Akhnaten” (WINNER)
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen”
Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik and Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus and LSO Discovery Voices)
“Little: Soldier Songs”
Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah and John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)
“Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites”
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley and Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
“It’s a Long Way”
Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver and Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’” (WINNER)
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)
“Rising w/The Crossing”
Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble and Quicksilver; The Crossing)
“Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons”
Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
“Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom”
Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons and Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
“The Singing Guitar”
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet and Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking”
JACK Quartet
“Akiho: Seven Pillars”
Sandbox Percussion
“Archetypes”
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” (WINNER)
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax
“Bruits”
Imani Winds
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Alone Together” (WINNER)
Jennifer Koh
“An American Mosaic”
Simone Dinnerstein
“Bach: Sonatas & Partitas”
Augustin Hadelich
“Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos”
Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
“Mak Bach”
Mak Grgić
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Confessions”
Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist
“Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers”
Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist
“Mythologies” (WINNER)
Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)
“Schubert: Winterreise”
Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
“Unexpected Shadows”
Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)
Best Classical Compendium
“American Originals – A New World, A New Canon”
AGAVE and Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer
“Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs and Three Pieces for Orchestra”
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
“Cerrone: The Arching Path”
Timo Andres and Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer
“Plays”
Chick Corea; Chick Corea and Birnie Kirsh, producers
“Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change” (WINNER)
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Akiho: Seven Pillars”
Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)
“Andriessen: The Only One”
Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer and Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes”
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin and David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion)
“Batiste: Movement 11′”
Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)
“Shaw: Narrow Sea” (WINNER)
Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Field 25 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
“Shot in the Dark”
AC/DC
David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer
“Freedom” (WINNER)
Jon Batiste
Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer
“I Get A Kick Out of You”
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers
“Peaches”
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
Collin Tilley, video director
“Happier Than Ever”
Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers
“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)”
Lil Nas X
Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers
“Good 4 U”
Olivia Rodrigo
Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers
Best Music Film
“Inside” – Bo Burnham
Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer
“David Byrne’s American Utopia” – David Byrne
Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers
“Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles” – Billie Eilish
Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors
“Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui” – Jimi Hendrix
John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers
“Summer of Soul” – (Various Artists) (WINNER)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers